CSP_alumni.gif

Since 2002, the Columbus Space Program has created multiple inventions, sent dozens of original experiments to space, built 150 pound robots in 6 weeks, and conducted original scientific research. The members of this program were all in high school at the time of their successes applying what they learned in and out of the classroom.


This page is for the graduated members of CSP who completed at least one project to document where they are now, and to stay connected with the original program. Some alums have been project mentors for the current members and offered advice about college and careers.

team photos back to 2009


Below is a list of alums who have registered and created a bio. (Click HERE to register)

  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016 (coming soon!)

IMPORTANT LINKS
Columbus Space Program

DREAMS

FIRST Robotics
Unregistered Alums

First
Last
Year
Exp
School
Position
Company
Avery
Baggett
2008
NASA,DREAMS
U Penn


John
Barton
2016
FIRST, DREAMS
UGa


Mustafa
Ben
2014
DREAMS
MIT


Chase
Betack
2004
NASA
GT


Philip
Brooks
2004
NASA
Texas A&M
Mechanical Engineer

Pranam
Chatterjee
2011
NASA,FIRST,DREAMS,Conrad,InvenTeam
MIT


Priyanka
Chatterjee
2011
NASA,FIRST,DREAMS,Conrad,InvenTeam
MIT


Simon
Clark
2004
NASA,BEST
GT
PhD
German Aerospace Center, DLR
Michael
Cook
2005
NASA
GT


Streit
Cunningham2012
DREAMS,FIRST
John Hopkins


Mark
Doss
2007
NASA
MIT
Physics Research

Rock
Gardner

BEST



Meredith
Gilbert

NASA
CSU


Kelts
Green
2005
NASA
GT


Carol
House

NASA
CSU


Mary
House

NASA
CSU


Cody
Howell

DREAMS,FIRST



Logan
Howell
2013
DREAMS,FIRST



Sheng
Jiang

FIRST
GT
Engineer

Brandon
King
2014
DREAMS,FIRST
Ga Southern


Erin
King
2012
NASA,FIRST,DREAMS,InvenTeam
MIT


Courtney
Lawton

NASA



Elizabeth
Linares

InvenTeam
Ohio


Matt
Lord
2004
NASA
MIT


Sumi
Marion

FIRST
GT


Andrei
Markov

DREAMS
U Chicago


Nick
Martin

InvenTeam
UGA


Eryn
Maynard
2008
NASA,DREAMS,InvenTeam
MIT
Software Engineer
Google
Ebone
Monk
2012
NASA,FIRST,DREAMS
Spelman


Clyde
Murphy

NASA
UGA
Programmer
TSYS
Kyle
Nagamatsu
NASA
GT


Latasha
Neal

DREAMS,FIRST,InvenTeam



Kayla
Nettles

InvenTeam
Auburn


Tiffany
Nettles
2005
NASA
GT


Nathan
Noack
2008
DREAMS
GT


Alex
Nordin
2013
NASA,FIRST,DREAMS
MIT


Nikil
Patel
2012
FIRST
GT


Margo
Pierce
2013
DREAMS,FIRST
CSU


Gordan
Rak

DREAMS,FIRST
Mercer
System Engineer
Cerner Corp
Gily
Raz
2004
NASA
UGA
Medical School

Shiran
Raz

BEST
Auburn
Nurse

David
Ren

FIRST
GT
Manufacturing Eng
DuPont
Soumon
Roudra

NASA,BEST
GT
Medical School

Sourjya
Rudra

BEST
GT


Jessica
Shaffer

DREAMS,FIRST
GT


Andrew
Sheftall

DREAMS,FIRST,InvenTeam
Mercer


Ryan
Shepherd 2008
DREAMS
West Point
Officer
US Army
Heather
Sigmund

NASA
Georgia State


Emily
Stallings

FIRST
Georgia State


Emily
Takagi
2012
DREAMS,FIRST,InvenTeam
GT
Engineer

Toby
Tasker
2013
NASA,FIRST,DREAMS
MIT


Farita
Tasnim
2015
FIRST,DREAMS,BEST
MIT


Ezra
Taylor
2004
NASA
John Hopkins


Kelsey
Tjen

DREAMS,FIRST
GT


Kevin
Tjen
2012
DREAMS,FIRST,NASA
GT


Cyrus
Vafadari
2008
BEST
MIT

Sookbox, LLC
Jared
Vale
2016
DREAMS, FIRST
GT


Jinny
Van Doorn
2015
NASA,DREAMS,FIRST
Yale


Brianna
Veenstra
2004
NASA
MIT


Shivani
Upadhayay
2015
DREAMS,FIRST
GT


Nate
Williams

NASA
UGA


Clay
Willoughby
NASA,BEST
GT
Engineer

Yan
Xu
2009
DREAMS,FIRST
GT
Engineer
General Motors
Jenny
Youm
2016
FIRST
Amherst


Zhong
Zheng
2016
FIRST, DREAMS
GT



MIT1.jpg
|| n1 || l1 || || || ||